STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Statutory authority:
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 101.02 (1), Stats., provides “[t]he department shall adopt reasonable and proper rules and regulations relative to the exercise of its powers and authorities and proper rules to govern its proceedings and to regulate the mode and manner of all investigations and hearings.” Section 101.15 (2) (e), Stats., provides “[t]he department shall promulgate rules to effect the safety of mines, explosives, quarries and related activities. Such rules shall provide for the establishment of uniform limits on permissible levels of blasting resultants to reasonably assure that blasting resultants do not cause injury, damage or unreasonable annoyance to any person or property outside any controlled blasting site area.” Section 167.10 (6m) (e), Stats., provides “[t]he department of safety and professional services shall promulgate rules to establish safety standards for the manufacture in this state of fireworks and devices listed under sub. (1) (e), (f) or (i) to (n).” Related statutes or rules:
None.