STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Statutory authority:
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 101.02 (1), Stats., provides “[t]he department shall adopt reasonable and proper rules and regulations relative to the exercise of its powers and authorities and proper rules to govern its proceedings and to regulate the mode and manner of all investigations and hearings.” Section 101.15 (2) (e), Stats., provides “[t]he department shall promulgate rules to effect the safety of mines, explosives, quarries and related activities.